FREE DELIVERY with min SGD$35

Organic Jojoba Oil

MSRP:
Was:
Now: $25.00
(You save )
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Description

HOW TO SELECT THE CARRIER OIL SUITABLE FOR YOU?

What Are Carrier Oils?

Carrier oils and essential oils are made from plants. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils and "carry" them to your skin. That is because essential oils are potent and can cause irritation when applied directly to your skin. Carrier oils are mainly oils extracted from the nuts, seeds or kernels of plants. As they are fairly neutral, carrier oils compliment essential oils and are an excellent choice for diluting essential oils for skin and hair products such as massage oils, scrubs, salves, lotions and balms.

 

How To Select The Carrier Oil You Need

There are many carrier oils available. Most are suitable to use with any essential oil, but you should consider a few things before choosing one.

Think about:

  • Odor - A few carrier oils have a distinct odor. When added to an essential oil it may alter the aroma.
  • Absorption - Your skin can absorb some carrier oils better than others.
  • Skin Type - Depending on your skin type, some oils may irritate skin or worsen a skin condition such as acne.
  • Shelf Life - Some carrier oils can be stored for longer periods than others without going bad.

You should only buy therapeutic grade carrier oils from a reputable manufacturer. Look for oils that are cold pressed, 100% pure and additive or preservative free. The following list includes popular carrier oils used to dilute essential oils for aromatherapy, massage and skin care.

 

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant. It has a delicate, nutty aroma. Technically, jojoba isn't an oil, but a wax with powerful moisturizing properties. It's thought to closely mimic sebum, the skin's natural oil. With the longest chain of essential fatty acids than any other carrier oils and it's ability to resist oxidation, jojoba oil holds a long shelf life. It's high rate of absorption and doesn't clog pores makes it a good carrier oil option for massage oils, facial moisturizers and bath oils.

Additional Details

SKU:
RIBO0001
Weight:
100.00 Grams

Related Products

Customers Also Viewed

Subscribe to our newsletter

Get the latest updates on new products and upcoming sales

No thanks